PRIVACY POLICY


INTRODUCTION


We, Shangri-La Hotel (Kowloon) Limited, are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.  

This Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) explains how we collect, store and handle personal information of our customers via an application called “Dockyard” that runs on smart phones, tablets and other mobile devices (“the App”) for use at Dockyard in Kerry Hotel Hong Kong located at 38 Hung Luen Road, Hung Hom Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

By providing your personal information to us through the App, you are consenting to this Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


The term “Personal Data” in this Policy refers to personal information which is capable of identifying you as an individual. In the course of using the App, you may be asked to voluntarily provide your personal information to enable us to provide you with various services and products. Although you are not obliged to provide the information as requested, we will not be able to render certain services and products in the event that you fail to do so.

Personal Data may be collected as part of:

(i) registering, logging into and/or modifying your account using the App;

(ii) placing orders for our products and/or services;

(iii) fulfilling your requests for information or services;

(iv) accommodating your personal preferences; and

(v) facilitating communications. We may also request your Personal Data to verify your identity, to protect your interests and implement security measures in compliance with the law.


TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED


The types of Personal Data that we may collect from you include:

        Personal information: your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, country, gender, log in username and password, Facebook user’s data (if chosen), and any other information you provide to us.   

        Transaction information: your order, including products and/or services ordered, date and time the order was placed, amount charged and other related transaction details such as payment method, credit card type, credit card number, expiry date, credit card security code, and billing address.

        Usage and preference information: information about how you interact with our services, such as your preferences expressed, settings chosen, usage data, and your reviews and opinions about our services. In some cases, we collect such information through the use of cookies that create and maintain unique identifiers.

COOKIES


To enhance your experience on the App, we may also collect information through cookies on the App. Cookies are text files placed in the App to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering for our services. However, once you choose to furnish the App with your personally-identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies, such as the device you use to access the App and the history of your use of the App. We use cookies to identify you, understand usage and remember your preferences for the purpose of providing our services to you.


INFORMATION ABOUT PLATFORM PERMISSIONS


Most mobile platforms (such as iOS and Android) have certain types of device data that prohibit certain apps from being accessible without your consent. These platforms have different permission systems for obtaining your consent. For example, the iOS platform will alert you the first time the App wants permission to access your data and will ask you to consent (or not consent) to that request before using the App. In contrast, the Android platform will notify you of the permission that the App seeks before your first use and your use of the App will constitute your consent.  


INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES


We may also collect personal information about you from other sources if you choose to link, create, or log in to your account with social media platforms (e.g. Facebook). Where we obtain personal information from these social media platforms, you are deemed to have consented to us for access and use of your personal information so obtained and we will endeavor to ensure that your personal information will be treated in a manner consistent with this Policy.

This Policy is only applicable to the App. You are reminded that this Policy grants no protection to your personal information that may be exposed on other social media platforms other than the App, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other social medial platforms. We assume no responsibility or liability for your use of such other social medial platforms.


FACEBOOK PERMISSIONS


The App may ask for Facebook permissions if you choose to create an account with your Facebook account to retrieve certain information, including your Personal Data, from it. The permissions asked are the following:

        Basic information: By default, this includes certain user’s data such as id, name, picture, and their locale. If the user has made more of their data public, more information will be retrieved.

        About Me: This provides access to the “About Me” section of the profile on Facebook.

For more information about the Facebook permissions, please refer to the Facebook permissions documentation, terms of use and/or privacy statement.


USE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION


We may use and disclose relevant portions of your Personal Data for the purposes of providing our services to you, including but not limited to:

        process your application to create an account on the App and administer and manage your account;

        provide, maintain, and improve our services, including but not limited to, processing and/or confirming your orders, facilitating payments, sending receipts, providing products and services you request (and sending related information), developing new features/items to provide you with a better, more personalized level of service, providing customer support by contacting you regarding your enquiries, requests and complaints, developing safety features, authenticating users, and sending updates about our products and services, and sending administrative messages;

        perform internal operations, including but not limited to, preventing fraud and abuse of our services, troubleshooting software bugs and operational problems, safeguarding the security of information, conducting data analysis, testing and market research to better understand our customers, monitoring and analyzing usage and activity trends, conducting customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys, and reviewing and changing our products and services;

        facilitate direct marketing, promotions and customer management, including but not limited to analyzing whether our ads, promotions and/or offers are effective, determining whether you may be interested in new products or services, sending you information about services, promotions, news and/or events at Dockyard and/or Kerry Hotel Hong Kong if you have consented to receive the same. Please see section “Direct Marketing” below if you wish to opt-out from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes;

        process contest, sweepstake, or other promotion entries and fulfill any related awards conducted by us or on our behalf;

        facilitate matching for whatever purpose with other Personal Data, such as use of promotional codes;

        personalize and improve the services, including but not limited to, remembering your preferences, providing or recommending content, products, social connections, and referrals;

        use it in other ways as required or permitted by law or with your consent; and

        meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We will never use or share your Personal Data in ways unrelated to the purposes aforementioned without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.


DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


From time to time, we may disclose and transfer your Personal Data (whether within or outside of Hong Kong) to our associated companies, our employees and officers, business partners, service providers, and other persons who we consider appropriate in provision of the services and products provided to or requested by you and for the purposes described under the section "USE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION", such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, marketing or communications agencies, credit, debit and/or charge card companies and banks, who have been authorised by us to use such information to facilitate the services on the App.

We reserve the right to disclose any Personal Data we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property. We also reserve the right to retain information collected and to process such information to comply with accounting and tax rules and regulations.

Except as described herein, we do not permit the sale or transfer of personally identifiable information to any third parties.


RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA


The Personal Data will only be kept for a reasonable time that is necessary to fulfil the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the information was to be used or as required by applicable law, until you request us in writing to erase your Personal Data from our database or terminate your account.


OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY


To maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, as well as preventing unauthorised access to or destruction of and ensuring the correct use of your Personal Data, we have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect. These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring. Whilst we make every effort to protect your Personal Data, no security measures can guarantee that your Personal Data will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking and we shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse or alteration arising as a result of such incidents. 

Your Personal Data is only accessible by our authorized personnel or our authorized third parties, and such personnel and third parties shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Policy when accessing such Personal Data.

It is your responsibility to safeguard your log in username and password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share the details with anyone.

We use third party payment gateway service providers to facilitate electronic transactions on the App. Regarding sensitive information provided by you, such as credit card number, the third party payment gateway service providers directly communicate such information using secure socket layer technology, and therefore not collected or stored by us.   


CHILDREN AND MINORS


Except where required by local laws, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children or minors. If you are a child or minor, you may only use our services with the permission of your parent or adult guardian.   


YOUR CHOICE


You may always choose what personal information you wish to provide to us. However, if you choose not to provide certain information, some of your experiences with us may be affected.


ACCOUNT INFORMATION


You should update the Personal Data held by us whenever there is a change. You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your account. If you wish to cancel your account, please email us at wassup@dockyardhk.com. Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if you have a standing credit or debt on your account, or if we believe you have committed fraud or violated any of our terms, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your account information.


ACCESS RIGHT


You have the right to request access to, correction and/or deletion of any Personal Data relating to your profile held by us. If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you would like to submit a request for access to, correction and/or or deletion of Personal Data that we maintain about you, please contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an email to wassup@dockyardhk.com. You can also write to us at the following address: The Data Protection Officer, Dockyard, 38 Hung Luen Road, Hung Hom Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. As indicated above, all requests for access to your personal information must be submitted in writing. When communicating your request, please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number so we can ascertain your identity, and specify clearly the type of enquiry and the original source of data collection.


DIRECT MARKETING


We intend to use your Personal Data to send you marketing communications such as direct mail, email, telephone calls and SMS, containing news, offers, promotions, events, to be offered by us in relation to the products and services offered at Dockyard, such as food and beverage and entertainment. You may opt out from receiving any promotional or direct marketing communications from us at any time, free of charge, by following the “opt-out” instructions contained in the communications or by emailing us at wassup@dockyardhk.com.  Even if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as information about your account, about service you have requested, or your order.


CHANGES TO THE POLICY


We may update, revise or modify this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be available on the App so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your Personal Data. Updated versions of the Policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this Policy so that you are able to check when the Policy was last amended. Use of the App following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the updated Policy then in effect.


MISCELLANEOUS


This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong.  

This Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.  


1 April 2017


私隱政策


本公司香格里拉大酒店(九龍)有限公司承諾,透過遵守《個人資料(私隱)條例》(香港法例第486章)有關管理個人資料的規定,保護我們持有的個人資料之私隱、保密性及安全。我們同等地承諾確保我們所有僱員及代理堅守這些義務。

本私隱政策(「政策」)解釋了我們如何透過在智能手機、平板電腦和其他移動設備運行的名為“Dockyard” 的應用程式(「本應用程式」)收集、儲存和處理我們客戶的個人資料,以在位於香港九龍紅磡灣紅鸞道38號香港嘉里酒店的Dockyard使用。

您透過本應用程式向我們提供您的個人資料,即表示您同意本政策以及本政策所述的您個人資料之收集、使用、取用、轉移、儲存及處理。


收集個人資料


本政策中「個人資料」一詞是指可識別您身份的個人資訊。在使用本應用程式的過程中,您可能會被要求自願提供您的個人資料,以讓我們能夠為您提供各種服務和產品。 雖然您並無義務按要求提供資料,但如您未有如此行事,我們將不能夠提供若干服務和產品。

個人資料可被收集用作以下事宜的一部分:

(i) 使用本應用程式註冊、登入及/或修改您的帳戶;

(ii) 就我們的產品及/或服務下訂單;

(iii) 實現您對資料或服務的請求;

(iv) 為您的個人偏好進行安排;及

(v) 促進通訊。我們亦可要求您的個人資料以驗證您的身份、保護您的利益,以及依法實施安全措施。


收集的個人資料類別


我們可能會向您收集的個人資料類別包括:

        個人資料:您的姓名、地址、電郵地址、電話號碼、出生日期、國家、性別、登入用戶名稱和密碼、Facebook用戶資料(如選擇)以及您向我們提供的任何其他資料。

        交易資料:您的訂單,包括訂購的產品及/或服務、下訂單的日期和時間、收取的金額以及其他相關交易詳情,如付款方式、信用卡類型、信用卡號碼、到期日、信用卡安全碼和帳單地址。

        使用和偏好資料:有關您如何與我們的服務進行互動的資料,例如您所表達的偏好、選擇的設定、使用情況的數據,以及您對我們服務的評論和意見。在某些情況下,我們透過使用創建和備存唯一識別碼的cookies來收集該等資料。

COOKIES


為了提升您使用本應用程式的體驗,我們亦可能會透過本應用程式的cookies收集資料。 cookies是設置在本應用程式的文檔,用於儲存您的偏好。除非您選擇向我們提供有關資料(例如透過註冊我們的服務),否則cookies本身不會向我們洩露您的個人身份識別資訊。然而,一旦您選擇向本應用程式提供您的個人身份識別資訊,這資訊可能會與儲存在cookies的資料相連結,例如您用於取用本應用程式的設備,以及您使用本應用程式的歷史記錄。 我們為向您提供我們的服務之目的,使用cookies來識別您的身份、了解使用情況,以及記住您的偏好。


有關平台權限的資料


大多數移動平台(例如iOS和Android)都有若干類型的設備數據,在未得您同意的情況下禁止取用若干應用程式。 這些平台設有不同的權限系統來獲取您的同意。例如,iOS平台在本應用程式首次希望獲得權限以取用您的數據時會提醒您,並在您使用本應用程式之前要求您表示同意(或不同意)該請求。相反,Android平台將在您首次使用之前通知您本應用程式所尋求的權限,如您使用本應用程式將構成您表示同意。  


我們從其他來源收集的資料


如您選擇以社交媒體平台(例如Facebook)連接、創建或登入您的帳戶,我們亦可從其他來源收集關於您的個人資料。倘我們從這些社交媒體平台獲取個人資料,您會被視為已同意我們取用及使用如此獲取的您的個人資料。我們將努力確保將以與本政策相一致的方式處置您的個人資料。

本政策僅適用於本應用程式。請注意,本政策對可能在本應用程式以外的其他社交媒體平台上暴露之您的個人資料不授予任何保護,而且我們對該等其他社交平台的私隱權做法概不負責。我們概不就您使用其他社交平台承擔責任或法律責任。


FACEBOOK權限


如您選擇使用Facebook帳戶來創建一個帳戶,本應用程式可能會要求Facebook權限以從中檢索若干資料(包括您的個人資料)。所要求的權限如下:

        基本資料:預設資料,包括若干用戶資料,如ID、名稱、圖片及其區域設置。 如用戶已將其更多的資料公開,將會檢索到更多資料。

        關於我:這提供Facebook用戶資料的「關於我」部份之取用

有關Facebook權限的更多資料,請參閱Facebook的權限檔案、使用條款及/或私隱聲明。


收集的個人資料之使用


我們可能會就向您提供我們的服務之目的,使用和披露您的個人資料之相關部分,包括但不限於:

        處理您創建本應用程式帳戶的申請,以及經營和管理您的帳戶;

        提供、維護和改善我們的服務,包括但不限於處理及/或確認您的訂單、促進付款流程、發送收據、提供您要求的產品和服務(並發送相關資料)、開發新功能/項目以為您提供更好、更個人化的服務、就您的查詢、請求和投訴與您聯絡以提供客戶支援、開發安全功能、驗證用戶,以及發送關於我們產品和服務的最新消息,以及發送行政訊息;

        進行內部操作,包括但不限於防止欺詐行為及我們的服務被濫用、排除軟件錯誤和操作問題、維護資料的安全性、進行數據分析、測試和市場研究,以更了解我們的客戶、監控和分析使用和活動趨勢、進行客戶滿意度和質量保證調查,以及檢討和更改我們的產品和服務;

        促進直接營銷、推廣和客戶管理,包括但不限於分析我們的廣告、推廣及/或優惠是否有效、確定您是否對新產品或服務感興趣、向您發送有關Dockyard及/或香港嘉里酒店的服務、推廣、最新消息及/或活動的資料(如您同意收到此等資料)。如您不希望使用您的個人資料進行直接營銷,請參閱下方「直接營銷」一節;

        處理比賽、抽獎或其他推廣活動的參加登記,並執行由我們或我們代表進行的任何相關獎賞;

        就任何目的促進其他個人資料配對,例如使用促銷代碼;

        個人化和改善服務,包括但不限於記住您的偏好、提供或推薦內容、產品、社交連繫和推薦;

        按法律要求或允許或經您同意以其他方式使用;及

        符合法律及法規規定。

除非法律有所要求,否則未得您事先同意,我們將永不以與上述目的無關的方式使用或分享您的個人資料。


披露個人資料


我們可能會不時向我們的相聯公司、我們的僱員和高級人員、業務夥伴、服務供應商以及我們認為適宜提供(向您提供或您要求的)服務和產品(以及就「收集的個人資料之使用」一節所述的目的)之其他人士,例如(經我們授權使用該等資料來促進本應用程式的服務之)第三方技術服務供應商、郵遞員、寄存服務供應商、IT公司、營銷或通訊機構、信用卡、借記卡及/或賒購卡公司和銀行,披露和轉移您的個人資料(不論在香港境內或境外)。

如我們被法庭強制或被政府單位要求,或我們決定就遵守法律或保護或維護我們的權利或財產而言屬必要或適宜,我們保留權利披露我們持有的關於您的任何個人資料。我們亦保留權利保留並處理所收集的資料以符合會計和稅務規則及法規。

除本文所述者外,我們不允許向任何第三方出售或轉讓個人身份識別資料。


保留個人資料


除非您以書面要求我們從我們的資料庫清除您的個人資料或終止您的帳戶,否則個人資料將只會就使用資料以實現之目的(包括任何直接相關目的)或適用法律要求而言屬必要之合理時間內保存。


我們對資料安全的承諾


為了保持您的個人資料的準確性,以及防止您的個人資料被未經授權取用或破壞並且確保正確使用您的個人資料,我們已採取適當的物理、電子和管理措施以保障和保護我們收集的個人資料。這些措施受到持續的檢討和監察。儘管我們盡一切努力保護您的個人資料,但並沒有安全措施可保證您的個人資料不會受到干擾、誤用或黑客入侵。我們毋須對該等事故導致的任何損失、誤用或變更負責。

您的個人資料只可由我們的授權人員或授權第三方取用。該等人員和第三方在取用該等個人資料時,須接受指示遵守本政策的條款。

您有責任將登入用戶名稱及密碼保密以保護這些資料,並且不要與任何人分享有關詳情。

我們使用第三方付款關口站服務供應商來促進本應用程式的電子交易。有關您提供的敏感資料(如信用卡號碼),第三方付款關口站服務供應商使用保密插口層技術以直接傳達該等資料,因此我們不會收集或儲存該等資料。   


兒童和未成年人士


除非當地法律要求,否則我們不會明知而向兒童或未成年人士收集個人資料。如您是兒童或未成年人士,您只可在家長或成年監護人許可的情況下使用我們的服務。   


您的選擇


您可隨時選擇希望向我們提供什麼個人資料。然而,如您選擇不提供若干資料,您於我們的某些體驗可能會受到影響。


帳戶資料


每當我們持有的個人資料有所變更,您應更新此等資料。您可在任何時間登入您的帳戶以更正您的帳戶資料。如您想取消您的帳戶,請發送電郵至wassup@dockyardhk.com。請注意,在某些情況下我們可能會按法律要求或在法律所容許的範圍內就合法商業目的保留關於您的若干資料。例如,如您的帳戶有長期的貸記或借記,或我們認為您已進行欺詐行為或違反了我們任何的條款,我們可能會在刪除您的帳戶資料之前解決問題。


查閱權


您有權要求查閱、更正及/或刪除我們持有並且與您個人簡歷相關的任何個人資料。 如您對本政策有任何疑問,或如您希望提交要求以查閱、更正及/或刪除我們保存的關於您的個人資料,請發送電子郵件至wassup@dockyardhk.com以聯絡資料保護主任。您亦可以發信至我們地址:香港九龍紅磡灣紅鸞道38號Dockyard(資料保護主任收)。我們保留權利就任何查閱資料請求徵收合理的處理費用。如上所述,所有查閱您個人資料的請求必須以書面形式提交。傳達您的請求時,請確保附上您的全名、地址和電話號碼,以便我們確定您的身份,並指明查詢的類型以及資料收集的原始來源。


直接營銷


我們擬使用您的個人資料向您發出營銷通訊,例如直接郵件、電郵、電話和短訊等,其載有我們提供的與Dockyard提供的產品和服務相關之最新消息、優惠、推廣及活動,例如食品、飲品和娛樂。您可依循通訊中載有的「選擇退出」指示,或發送電郵至wassup@dockyardhk.com,在任何時間免費選擇不再收到我們任何推廣或直接營銷通訊。即使您選擇退出,我們仍可能向您發送非推廣通訊,例如關於您帳戶、您要求的服務或您的訂單之相關資料。


政策變更


我們可不時更新、修改或修訂本政策。本應用程式將提供本政策的任何更改,以讓您時刻均獲通知我們收集和使用您的個人資料的方式。 政策的更新版本將包括(在本政策結尾處指明的)修改日期,以讓您能夠查閱政策上一次在什麼時間修改。在此等更改後使用本應用程式,即構成您接受當時有效的更新政策。


其他事項


本政策受香港法律管限,並按照香港法律詮釋。  

本政策以英文撰寫,並可能會翻譯成其他語言。 一旦本政策的英文版本與翻譯版本之間有任何不一致之處,應以英文版本為準。  


2017年4月1日